Connecting you to what's important
 
  • Privacy Policy

    This is the Privacy Policy of Arriva Trains Wales/Trenau Arriva Cymru Limited ("Arriva Trains Wales", "we" or "us"), part of Arriva plc. We are registered in England and Wales under Company Number 04337645 and our Registered Office is St. Mary’s House, 47 Penarth Road, Cardiff, CF10 5DJ.  For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), we are the Data Controller.

    This policy (together with our terms of use and any documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.  By visiting www.arrivatrainswales.co.uk, arrivatrains.wales, trenauarriva.cymru, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

    If you have any requests or queries concerning your personal information, then please contact us by clicking “contact us” which can be found above.

    1, What information may we collect from you?

    When you complete our registration form all the personal information which you provide on our registration form will be collected. Our system may also collect and process the following data about you:

    Information you give us

    You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our website (“our site”) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for a product, place an order on our site, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, download or access information relating to our services and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.

    Information we collect about you

    With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

    - your browser type including any plug-ins and version (e.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari)

    - your operating system (e.g. Microsoft Windows, Macintosh) and platform

    - your IP address (a unique identifier for each connection to the internet)

    - your domain name (e.g. freeserve.co.uk, demon.co.uk

    - your login information for verification purposes

    - information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times; download errors; length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs); and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number

    This information is automatically collected and does not require your input - the information is used to help improve our website so that we may provide you with a better internet service.

    Information from other sources

    We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

    We may work with third parties such as Twitter and Facebook to collect user data through our site for the purposes of conversion tracking and serving advertisements targeted to users’ interests.  Such third parties may use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to collect and receive information from our site and elsewhere on the internet to provide measurement services and target ads.  You can opt out of some of the third parties’ interest based advertising by enabling the “Do Not Track” functionality in your web browser, by selecting “Limit Ad Tracking” (on iOS devices) or selecting “Opt out of Internet-Based Ads” (on Android devices) on your mobile device, as well as through methods that such third parties’ may specify from time to time.  Please refer to individual third party policy documents and their websites for further information, as well as the website http://www.aboutads.info/.  For the avoidance of doubt, the websites of other companies are out of our control and are not covered by our privacy policy.

    Cookies

    Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site.  This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and allows us to improve our site.  You can refuse the use of cookies by following the instructions provided by your web browser.

    Google Analytics

    Our site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies (text files placed on your computer) to help the website operators analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the site (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the site, compiling reports on site activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

    2. How this information will be used?

    We respect your privacy and will only use your information in the following ways:

    Information you give to us                            

    We will use this information to:

    - carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

    - provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

    - provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you.  If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of sale to you.  If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.  If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the registration sign up form;

    - notify you about changes to our service;

    - let you know of any special offers, promotions, new products and services from Arriva Trains Wales and/or any other companies within the Arriva plc Group;

    - ensure that the content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

    Information we collect about you

    We will use this information: to identify usage and statistical information about your use of our facilities and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

    - to administer the site and gather broad demographic information about users of the site;

    - to advise you of changes to our site;

    - to improve our website, and to customise your experience of our site;

    - for billing purposes when you have purchased tickets online;

    - to contact you about other services on this site in which you have expressed an interest;

    - to measure and understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and

    - as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure

    Our site provides an opt-out facility so that you only receive information if you choose to. At any time you can access your account and change your status indicating whether you want to receive or discontinue receiving marketing information. In any event, whenever we send you information, we will always give you the opportunity to request your details to be removed from our marketing list.

    3. Who will we share your information with?

    We may share your Information with any member of the Arriva plc Group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

    We may share your information with selected third parties including:

    Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;

    Advertisers or advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. [We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users.  We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target.  We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.]; and

    Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

    We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

    In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

    If Arriva Trains Wales  or substantially all of its assets are required by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers  will be one of the transferred assets; and

    If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data by law and/or as required by our regulators or auditors or in order to enforce and apply our terms of use  and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of Arriva Trains Wales, its customers, or others.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

    Our site may contain links to and from the websites of other companies that are outside of our control. These websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy and such websites will have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.  If you access other sites through our site then the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their own privacy policies, which may differ from ours.

    4. Where we store your personal data

    The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers.  Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.  By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

    Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

    Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

    5. What choices are available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of the information?

    Your information, opt-out procedure and requests for change or modification

    You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.  You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at customer.relations@arrivatrainswales.co.uk or writing to us at St. Mary's House, 47 Penarth Road, Cardiff, CF10 5DJ.

    You may choose not to receive any promotional communications from us or our partners. We maintain an opt-out option on our site that you may choose to select at any time, if you do not wish to receive such promotional communications from us or our partners.

    Your personal information will be retained by us for as long as the purpose for which it was collected continues. It will then be destroyed although copies may be retained if required to satisfy our legal, regulatory or accounting requirements. By law, you are entitled to a copy of the personal information we hold on you. We may charge a fee of £10 for dealing with any such requests.

    You may make a request to us to change or modify your information at any time. Further if you are aware at any time that any of the information that you have given to us has changed then please let us know at the earliest opportunity of the changes that need to be made to your information.

    If we change this policy, we will post the new policy on our home page. If the change means that we will use your information differently, we will notify you.  Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.  If you do not wish us to use your information any more then please let us know by completing our feedback form.

    Our Pledge to You

    We pledge our intention to meet our obligations under this Privacy Policy statement, and to comply with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

    Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to customer.relations@arrivatrainswales.co.uk or Arriva Trains Wales, St. Mary's House, 47 Penarth Road, Cardiff, CF10 5DJ.